Skip to content
WinchesterCountsWinchester, in numbers.Local help →

Winchester · England

Community life

Winchester council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Winchester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

26,580 out of 127,444.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Winchester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,368 out of 127,443.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Winchester

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,562 out of 51,715.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Winchester

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,857 out of 51,715.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Winchester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,624 out of 104,750.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.9%

21 March 2021 · Winchester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

47,033 out of 104,750.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2% to 4.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Upper Meon Valley to 4.9% in St Luke — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Upper Meon Valley2.2%1215,582
St Paul2.5%2499,992
Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery2.6%2118,272
Whiteley and Shedfield2.6%1766,703
The Worthys2.8%1977,031
Wonston and Micheldever2.8%2277,985
Central Meon Valley3%2899,644
Colden Common and Twyford3%1805,992
Alresford and Itchen Valley3.4%2978,687
Southwick and Wickham3.7%2596,988
Bishop's Waltham4%3227,980
St Michael4.1%3688,991
Denmead4.2%3758,989
St Barnabas4.2%3829,105
St Bartholomew4.5%4159,299
St Luke4.9%3016,205
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.9% to 30.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.9% in St Paul to 30.1% in Alresford and Itchen Valley — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Paul11.9%1,1909,992
St Luke11.9%7396,205
The Worthys16.4%1,1537,031
Whiteley and Shedfield16.7%1,1176,703
St Bartholomew17%1,5789,297
Southwick and Wickham18.8%1,3176,988
St Michael21.1%1,8938,992
Denmead21.1%1,8978,990
Wonston and Micheldever22.1%1,7677,983
Colden Common and Twyford22.2%1,3295,992
Central Meon Valley23.6%2,2789,643
Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery23.7%1,9578,272
Upper Meon Valley24.3%1,3575,582
St Barnabas24.5%2,2289,107
Bishop's Waltham27.1%2,1667,979
Alresford and Itchen Valley30.1%2,6148,686
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5% to 15%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5% in St Paul to 15% in Southwick and Wickham — a gap of 10 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Paul5%4298,542
Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery7.7%5236,753
Wonston and Micheldever8.3%5506,646
The Worthys8.6%4805,552
Whiteley and Shedfield10.4%5665,452
Central Meon Valley10.5%8327,896
St Michael11.2%8307,399
St Barnabas11.3%8277,316
Upper Meon Valley11.6%5404,661
Colden Common and Twyford11.7%5544,743
Alresford and Itchen Valley13%9537,314
St Bartholomew13.3%1,0297,712
Denmead13.7%9997,311
Bishop's Waltham13.8%9216,670
St Luke14.5%7425,118
Southwick and Wickham15%8515,674
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.7% to 22.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.7% in Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery to 22.1% in St Luke — a gap of 15.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery6.7%2273,407
Whiteley and Shedfield7.5%2022,686
St Paul7.7%2363,077
Wonston and Micheldever8.2%2493,044
Upper Meon Valley8.3%1862,232
Central Meon Valley9.1%3573,928
The Worthys10%2752,739
Alresford and Itchen Valley10.5%4063,864
Colden Common and Twyford11.2%2822,515
Southwick and Wickham12.3%3632,954
Denmead12.3%4553,696
Bishop's Waltham12.4%4423,565
St Barnabas12.5%4503,608
St Michael13.3%5313,989
St Bartholomew16.8%6964,155
St Luke22.1%4992,254
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Carfax, Cattlemarket and surrounding station sites, Winchester

Station Approach masterplan

A framework guides future homes, workplaces and public space around the railway station.

Concept masterplan approved · evidence dated 2025-06-18

Responsible body: Winchester City Council and landowner partners

Latest evidence: The council records approval of a concept masterplan on 18 June 2025. The framework sets a direction; it is not planning permission, a funding guarantee or proof that the whole area will be built at once.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Station Approach →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Test Winchester’s centre and station plans as connected places →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Winchester district council homes, including Alresford; not a Winchester-city-only total

Solar panels and batteries for council homes

Solar panels and batteries have been installed on 100 council homes across Winchester district. Another 179 installations are planned; they are not yet counted as complete.

100 installations reported complete; further homes planned · evidence dated 2026-10-14

Responsible body: Winchester City Council and UPOWA

Latest evidence: The dated council update confirms 100 installations and 179 more planned. The 100th home is in Alresford. Its expected bill savings are forecasts, not a full year of measured savings.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

City Council reaches 100-home milestone for solar and battery council home project →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Measure what home upgrades save tenants →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Former leisure centre site, River Park, Winchester

Former River Park leisure centre: proposed lido

The chosen proposal includes a heated outdoor pool, padel courts, a café and a free children’s splash pad. Detailed planning approval is still a separate step.

Preferred bid approved; planning application and conditions still required · evidence dated 2026-09-11

Responsible body: Winchester City Council and Sea Lanes

Latest evidence: The September decision allows an option agreement and planning application. A 250-year lease would follow only if planning approval and agreed conditions are met.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Winchester City Council approves Sea Lanes lido bid →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make the lido’s public benefits clear before construction →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →