People aged 65 or over
20.9%21 March 2021 · Winchester
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
26,580 out of 127,444.
Source and method →Winchester · England
Winchester council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
20.9%21 March 2021 · Winchester
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
26,580 out of 127,444.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
3.4%21 March 2021 · Winchester
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
4,368 out of 127,443.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
41.7%21 March 2021 · Winchester
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
21,562 out of 51,715.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
11.3%21 March 2021 · Winchester
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
5,857 out of 51,715.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
11.1%21 March 2021 · Winchester
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
11,624 out of 104,750.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
44.9%21 March 2021 · Winchester
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
47,033 out of 104,750.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Upper Meon Valley to 4.9% in St Luke — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Meon Valley | 2.2% | 121 | 5,582 |
| St Paul | 2.5% | 249 | 9,992 |
| Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | 2.6% | 211 | 8,272 |
| Whiteley and Shedfield | 2.6% | 176 | 6,703 |
| The Worthys | 2.8% | 197 | 7,031 |
| Wonston and Micheldever | 2.8% | 227 | 7,985 |
| Central Meon Valley | 3% | 289 | 9,644 |
| Colden Common and Twyford | 3% | 180 | 5,992 |
| Alresford and Itchen Valley | 3.4% | 297 | 8,687 |
| Southwick and Wickham | 3.7% | 259 | 6,988 |
| Bishop's Waltham | 4% | 322 | 7,980 |
| St Michael | 4.1% | 368 | 8,991 |
| Denmead | 4.2% | 375 | 8,989 |
| St Barnabas | 4.2% | 382 | 9,105 |
| St Bartholomew | 4.5% | 415 | 9,299 |
| St Luke | 4.9% | 301 | 6,205 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.9% in St Paul to 30.1% in Alresford and Itchen Valley — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Paul | 11.9% | 1,190 | 9,992 |
| St Luke | 11.9% | 739 | 6,205 |
| The Worthys | 16.4% | 1,153 | 7,031 |
| Whiteley and Shedfield | 16.7% | 1,117 | 6,703 |
| St Bartholomew | 17% | 1,578 | 9,297 |
| Southwick and Wickham | 18.8% | 1,317 | 6,988 |
| St Michael | 21.1% | 1,893 | 8,992 |
| Denmead | 21.1% | 1,897 | 8,990 |
| Wonston and Micheldever | 22.1% | 1,767 | 7,983 |
| Colden Common and Twyford | 22.2% | 1,329 | 5,992 |
| Central Meon Valley | 23.6% | 2,278 | 9,643 |
| Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | 23.7% | 1,957 | 8,272 |
| Upper Meon Valley | 24.3% | 1,357 | 5,582 |
| St Barnabas | 24.5% | 2,228 | 9,107 |
| Bishop's Waltham | 27.1% | 2,166 | 7,979 |
| Alresford and Itchen Valley | 30.1% | 2,614 | 8,686 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 5% in St Paul to 15% in Southwick and Wickham — a gap of 10 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Paul | 5% | 429 | 8,542 |
| Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | 7.7% | 523 | 6,753 |
| Wonston and Micheldever | 8.3% | 550 | 6,646 |
| The Worthys | 8.6% | 480 | 5,552 |
| Whiteley and Shedfield | 10.4% | 566 | 5,452 |
| Central Meon Valley | 10.5% | 832 | 7,896 |
| St Michael | 11.2% | 830 | 7,399 |
| St Barnabas | 11.3% | 827 | 7,316 |
| Upper Meon Valley | 11.6% | 540 | 4,661 |
| Colden Common and Twyford | 11.7% | 554 | 4,743 |
| Alresford and Itchen Valley | 13% | 953 | 7,314 |
| St Bartholomew | 13.3% | 1,029 | 7,712 |
| Denmead | 13.7% | 999 | 7,311 |
| Bishop's Waltham | 13.8% | 921 | 6,670 |
| St Luke | 14.5% | 742 | 5,118 |
| Southwick and Wickham | 15% | 851 | 5,674 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.7% in Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery to 22.1% in St Luke — a gap of 15.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery | 6.7% | 227 | 3,407 |
| Whiteley and Shedfield | 7.5% | 202 | 2,686 |
| St Paul | 7.7% | 236 | 3,077 |
| Wonston and Micheldever | 8.2% | 249 | 3,044 |
| Upper Meon Valley | 8.3% | 186 | 2,232 |
| Central Meon Valley | 9.1% | 357 | 3,928 |
| The Worthys | 10% | 275 | 2,739 |
| Alresford and Itchen Valley | 10.5% | 406 | 3,864 |
| Colden Common and Twyford | 11.2% | 282 | 2,515 |
| Southwick and Wickham | 12.3% | 363 | 2,954 |
| Denmead | 12.3% | 455 | 3,696 |
| Bishop's Waltham | 12.4% | 442 | 3,565 |
| St Barnabas | 12.5% | 450 | 3,608 |
| St Michael | 13.3% | 531 | 3,989 |
| St Bartholomew | 16.8% | 696 | 4,155 |
| St Luke | 22.1% | 499 | 2,254 |
Carfax, Cattlemarket and surrounding station sites, Winchester
A framework guides future homes, workplaces and public space around the railway station.
Concept masterplan approved · evidence dated 2025-06-18
Responsible body: Winchester City Council and landowner partners
Latest evidence: The council records approval of a concept masterplan on 18 June 2025. The framework sets a direction; it is not planning permission, a funding guarantee or proof that the whole area will be built at once.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Test Winchester’s centre and station plans as connected places →
Connect local skills to local opportunities →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Winchester district council homes, including Alresford; not a Winchester-city-only total
Solar panels and batteries have been installed on 100 council homes across Winchester district. Another 179 installations are planned; they are not yet counted as complete.
100 installations reported complete; further homes planned · evidence dated 2026-10-14
Responsible body: Winchester City Council and UPOWA
Latest evidence: The dated council update confirms 100 installations and 179 more planned. The 100th home is in Alresford. Its expected bill savings are forecasts, not a full year of measured savings.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
City Council reaches 100-home milestone for solar and battery council home project →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Measure what home upgrades save tenants →
Make room for homes people can afford →
Plan homes and care around an older population →
Bring support closer to people in poor health →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Former leisure centre site, River Park, Winchester
The chosen proposal includes a heated outdoor pool, padel courts, a café and a free children’s splash pad. Detailed planning approval is still a separate step.
Preferred bid approved; planning application and conditions still required · evidence dated 2026-09-11
Responsible body: Winchester City Council and Sea Lanes
Latest evidence: The September decision allows an option agreement and planning application. A 250-year lease would follow only if planning approval and agreed conditions are met.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Winchester City Council approves Sea Lanes lido bid →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Make the lido’s public benefits clear before construction →
Plan homes and care around an older population →
Bring support closer to people in poor health →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →