Skip to content
WinchesterCountsWinchester, in numbers.Local help →

Winchester · England

Alresford and Itchen Valley: your area

Alresford and Itchen Valley ward · Winchester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 30.1% here, compared with 20.9% across Winchester (9.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 15% across Winchester (4.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13% here, compared with 11.1% across Winchester (1.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Alresford and Itchen Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,614 out of 8,686.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Alresford and Itchen Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

297 out of 8,687.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,687

21 March 2021 · Alresford and Itchen Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,687 out of 8,687.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45.4%

21 March 2021 · Alresford and Itchen Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,319 out of 7,314.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.4%

21 March 2021 · Alresford and Itchen Valley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,599 out of 3,864.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Alresford and Itchen Valley ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

406 out of 3,864.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13%

21 March 2021 · Alresford and Itchen Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

953 out of 7,314.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Alresford and Itchen Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

632 out of 3,862.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Alresford and Itchen Valley ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

423 out of 3,862.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Alresford and Itchen Valley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

325 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 414 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Alresford and Itchen Valley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 91 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Alresford and Itchen Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024261
October 2024290
November 2024150
December 2024221
January 2025191
February 2025152
March 2025201
April 2025273
May 2025211
June 2025132
July 2025382
August 20251690
September 2025282
October 2025302
November 2025263
December 2025230
January 2026251
February 2026221
March 2026143
April 2026143
May 2026185
June 2026208
July 2026147
August 2026915
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Alresford and Itchen Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime151
other theft31
criminal damage arson30
vehicle crime24
burglary20
drugs18
public order14
other crime10
possession of weapons9
theft from the person8
shoplifting5
robbery3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →