Skip to content
WinchesterCountsWinchester, in numbers.Local help →

Winchester · England

Denmead: your area

Denmead ward · Winchester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.1% here, compared with 44.9% across Winchester (8.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 18% across Winchester (4.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 15% across Winchester (3.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Denmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,897 out of 8,990.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Denmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

375 out of 8,989.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,988

21 March 2021 · Denmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,988 out of 8,988.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.1%

21 March 2021 · Denmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,636 out of 7,311.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Denmead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,596 out of 3,696.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Denmead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

455 out of 3,696.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Denmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

999 out of 7,311.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Denmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

468 out of 3,697.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Denmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

441 out of 3,697.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Denmead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

330 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 336 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Denmead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Denmead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024357
October 2024296
November 2024248
December 2024212
January 2025268
February 2025185
March 2025303
April 2025338
May 2025321
June 2025243
July 2025357
August 2025290
September 2025374
October 2025316
November 2025282
December 2025254
January 2026140
February 2026152
March 2026173
April 2026244
May 20262614
June 2026425
July 20264518
August 20262613
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Denmead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime184
criminal damage arson35
public order29
other theft24
vehicle crime20
burglary13
drugs10
possession of weapons5
other crime5
shoplifting4
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →