Skip to content
WinchesterCountsWinchester, in numbers.Local help →

Winchester · England

St Bartholomew: your area

St Bartholomew ward · Winchester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 31% here, compared with 15% across Winchester (15.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.8% here, compared with 11.3% across Winchester (5.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 18% across Winchester (5.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · St Bartholomew ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,578 out of 9,297.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · St Bartholomew ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

415 out of 9,299.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,301

21 March 2021 · St Bartholomew ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,301 out of 9,301.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47%

21 March 2021 · St Bartholomew ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,622 out of 7,712.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49%

21 March 2021 · St Bartholomew ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,038 out of 4,155.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · St Bartholomew ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

696 out of 4,155.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.3%

21 March 2021 · St Bartholomew ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,029 out of 7,712.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · St Bartholomew ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

954 out of 4,155.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · St Bartholomew ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,276 out of 4,155.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Bartholomew ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

723 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 766 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Bartholomew ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 63 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Bartholomew
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024637
October 2024616
November 2024634
December 2024722
January 2025646
February 2025709
March 20256111
April 2025625
May 2025414
June 2025654
July 20256716
August 2025770
September 2025517
October 20254712
November 2025703
December 2025577
January 2026443
February 2026566
March 2026569
April 20266911
May 2026809
June 2026636
July 20266813
August 20266210
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Bartholomew
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime308
shoplifting110
other theft64
public order55
drugs51
criminal damage arson49
burglary32
vehicle crime18
other crime15
robbery7
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →