Skip to content
WinchesterCountsWinchester, in numbers.Local help →

Winchester · England

Southwick and Wickham: your area

Southwick and Wickham ward · Winchester. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.1% here, compared with 44.9% across Winchester (9.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 18% across Winchester (5.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15% here, compared with 11.1% across Winchester (3.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Southwick and Wickham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,317 out of 6,988.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Southwick and Wickham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

259 out of 6,988.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,988

21 March 2021 · Southwick and Wickham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,988 out of 6,988.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Southwick and Wickham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,989 out of 5,674.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Southwick and Wickham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,296 out of 2,954.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Southwick and Wickham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

363 out of 2,954.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Southwick and Wickham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

851 out of 5,674.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Southwick and Wickham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

674 out of 2,956.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Southwick and Wickham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

492 out of 2,956.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Southwick and Wickham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

466 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 461 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Southwick and Wickham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Southwick and Wickham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024354
October 2024344
November 2024392
December 2024181
January 2025273
February 2025524
March 2025332
April 2025396
May 2025328
June 2025467
July 20254511
August 2025610
September 2025686
October 2025406
November 2025337
December 2025404
January 2026394
February 2026254
March 2026419
April 2026285
May 20263510
June 2026339
July 2026438
August 2026414
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Southwick and Wickham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime269
public order41
criminal damage arson38
other theft36
vehicle crime23
shoplifting17
other crime14
burglary12
drugs9
robbery4
theft from the person2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →